Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The personal information collected on the Website will be treated confidentially and dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Website’s Terms of Service. If you follow a link to another website this privacy policy will not apply. You are advised to check the privacy policy of the website in question.

Any personal data you provide to us will be used by us to deal with any enquiry you make through the Website and to provide any services which you ask us to provide. We may also add your details to our database. We will not use these details to contact you with any information other than in relation to your enquiry and related services we are delivering on your behalf.

Please note that we cannot guarantee that any email sent from you to us will be received by us or that its contents are or will remain secure during or following transmission. Likewise we cannot guarantee that emails sent by us to you are secure. If you have any concerns about the security of email transmissions to or from us, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

We respect your right to privacy and treat our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) very seriously. We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that it is necessary to disclose it by law or to comply with a regulatory or legal process or where we need to disclose the information to provide a product or service that you have requested. 

Under the Act you have the right to receive details of the personal data we maintain on you. An official fee is payable. If you would like to see the information we hold about you or would like to be removed from our database, you should contact

Privacy PetsFunky.com,
c/o 388 City Road
Sheffield
S2 1GA
United Kingdom.

Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the details we hold about you are incorrect.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. One of the reasons we use cookies is to help us analyse how customers use our site and the success of our marketing campaigns. This means we can make informed decisions about improvements to the site and get a good understanding of the kind of content our customers like to read.

Cookies are small text files places on your computer when you visit our site. While they allow us to see patterns in customer behaviour, they do not allow us to identify you specifically. No personal data is gathered about you.

When you visit our site, you will be briefly informed of what cookies are and how you can manage them. You will also be made aware that if you continue to use the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you choose to disable the cookies, the majority of the site will work as normal. However without information on how people use our site, it is harder for us to make improvements and tailor our service to your needs.

How To Delete Cookies

To find out how to delete cookies, please refer to your web browser’s help section. More information is also available on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s site, All About Cookies.

Google Analytics opt out

You can go to to get a browser plugin that lets you opt out of Google Analytics here, so they won’t track you

The Cookies That We Use

Session Cookies

These cookies are essential for the website to function and will be set regardless of whether you allow other cookies. These cookies are not stored on your computer and will be deleted when you close your web browser.
They are used to anonymously identify the site visitor during a session to enable application session state. This cookie is not linked to user data or used for tracking purposes.
These cookies are essential for the website to function and will be set regardless of whether you allow us to place other cookies.

Functionality Cookies

The functionality cookies that we use allow us to monitor patterns of traffic on our website, accurately measure the success of our marketing campaigns and allow you to interact with social media while on our site. These cookies are stored on your computer and will expire after a set period of time.

Referrer tracking cookie

Allows us to see if a user has found the site through one of our marketing campaigns. It is not linked to any data that allows us to identify users individually.

Google Analytics tracking cookies

Collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website. Allows us to identify trends, popular types of content and make informed decisions on how to improve the site. It is not linked to any data that allows us to identify users individually.

Third party Marketing Cookies

Collect information about how visitors interact with our website and our marketing campaigns. For example, if you were to click on the banner above we would know which of the images you clicked on, but we wouldn’t be able to identify you personally. It would just help us now which of the banners shown in that rotation had gained the click.

Social media cookies

(includes Twitter, Facebook, Add This)
Allows users to interact with social media through our website.